Body Mechanix believes in respecting
and protecting your privacy.

The following privacy policy applies to the information collected when you use our website and software applications (“App(s)”) or other services on your mobile device or computer. This policy explains how we collect, store, protect and use information that you provide to us. Body Mechanix may be referred to herein as “we,” “us” or “our.” Users of our Apps may be referred to as “you” or “your.”


1. Collection and Use of Information

When you create an account via one of our Apps, we collect certain information from you, such as your name, address, zip code, phone number, email address, username, password and other registration-related information (“Personal Information”) as well as your IP address, browser type and operating system. Where applicable, we also may collect transaction-related information. We may share your Personal Information with third-party vendors and hosting partners as necessary to provide the Apps and services that we offer and to maintain a high-quality user experience. We also may collect, use, transfer and disclose nonpersonal information in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We use a third-party intermediary to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, to retain or to use your billing information, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf. 

After you create an account via one of our Apps, we also may send transaction-related communications, such as welcome emails, order confirmations and payment transaction notices. You expressly agree to receive this information. We may send you marketing communications periodically, unless you elect to opt out of receiving such communications. You can discontinue such communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in the communications that you receive. This information is used only to track statistics internally and never is shared with other entities outside Body Mechanix, unless required by law or as otherwise disclosed within this policy.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file that is transferred to the cookie file of the web browser that you are using to access our website so that we can remember who you are. We utilize “session” cookies to understand how visitors use our website and to improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify visitors personally in this way, and session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off and close your browser. However, if you register to use any of our Apps or services, we use “persistent” cookies to store your Personal Information. Such storage enables you to log in for future sessions and to process transactions more quickly and easily as well as to receive information from us about the services that we offer on our website in order to make your experience with us more convenient and personal. 

You have the ability to accept or to decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser as well as to delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our website if cookies are disabled or deleted. If you do not know how to disable or to delete cookies for the browser that you are using, you can use the “Help” function of your browser to seek more information.

Web Beacons

We also may collect information using “web beacons.” Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails. We may use web beacons to count visits, to understand usage, to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, and to determine whether an email has been opened and has been acted upon.

Social Media Buttons

We may include “social media buttons” on some of our webpages. These enable users to share or to bookmark the webpages. In order to implement these buttons and to connect them to the relevant social networks and external websites, scripts from these third-party websites have been used when we connect with their domains outside of our Apps. You should be aware that these websites likely are collecting information about what you are doing on the internet, including on our website. If you click on any of these buttons, these websites may register that action and may use that information. You should check the respective policies of each of these websites to see exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt out of the collection of such information and/or to delete the information that has been collected.


2. Data Retention Policy

Unless you contact us to request that we delete any Personal Information or other data that you provide to us, we typically retain such information or data for as long as you are registered to use any of our Apps and for a reasonable period thereafter. If you desire that we delete any of your Personal Information or data, please contact us at info@bmfit.com and specify what you would like us to remove. We will delete the information within a reasonable time, unless we are otherwise required by law to retain the information.


We have made commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access to, use of, alteration of or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we cannot guarantee that our security measures are able to prevent unauthorized third parties from obtaining and using your Personal Information for improper purposes. You must keep secret any username or password that is registered in connection with your use of the website.

3. Security of Your Personal Information


Our principal offices are located in the United States, as are our primary data storage facilities. If you access our website from any foreign country, it is likely that any data that you send to us will be transferred outside of your country of origin to us. By using this website, you consent to having your data transferred to and stored in the United States.

4. International Data Transfer


We may collect, use and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not identify you personally and is used by us to provide and to improve location-based products and services. For example, we may share geographic location with other application providers when you access their location services.

5. Location-Based Apps


We may collect data, such as IP address, web browser brand, internet service provider, computer operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data, and may retain them in logs on our systems. We may connect Personal Information to data gathered in our log files as necessary to analyze trends, to administer various features within the website, or to track usage of such features.

6. Log Files


Our website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

7. Links to Other Websites


We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and to comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials as we believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or to stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

8. Cooperation With Law Enforcement


In the event that you would like us to change or to delete any Personal Information that we have collected and have stored on our systems, please contact us at info@bmfit.com with a specific request that we revise or delete your Personal Information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request.

9. Changing or Deleting Your Information


If we make any material changes to this policy, we will post a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this webpage periodically for the most current statement of our privacy practices. Your continued use of our Apps constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this policy.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy


If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our other privacy policies, or you wish to report any circumstances whereby you believe that any of our Apps or services do not conform with these privacy policies, please email us at info@bmfit.com.

11. Contacting Us


When you access our website, you are subject to the Body Mechanix Terms of Service.

12. TermS of Service


California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and have provided us with Personal Information within the last year, you may make such a request by emailing us at info@bmfit.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights.”

13. California Privacy Rights